Lieutenant Colonel Clay W. Shepherd
Vice Commander - East Side


Lieutenant Colonel Clay Shepherd is Vice Commander, Washington Wing Civil Air Patrol. Through his two group commanders, he provides the Washington Wing commander with assistance, advice, liaison, and command oversight of the Northeast and Southeast Groups. These two groups consist of 21st Fairchild, Columbia Basin, Deer Park, Inter-State, Northern Desert, Pangborn, Spokane, Tri-Cities, Twin-W, and Yakima Composite Squadrons. Lieutenant Colonel Shepherd entered Civil Air Patrol as a high school student in 1977. After nearly two years as a cadet, he entered the United States Air Force where he honorably served as an air traffic controller stationed at Inçirlik Cooperative Defense Installation, in the country of Turkey, and at Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico. He became the CAP commander for each of the units at those installations. From there, he moved to Texas, Oklahoma, California, Oregon and Washington where Paula, his wife since 1985, was commissioned in the United States Army as a physician at Fort Lewis, Washington. Her military stationing took them to Kansas and Alaska. Upon returning to the Pacific Northwest, they settled in the County of Spokane with their only child, Caroline. Lieutenant Colonel Shepherd has served as commander and deputy commander in seven different CAP units, and worked in several wing-level staff positions including Director of Logistics, Drug Demand Reduction Administrator, Assistant Director of Cadet Programs, and Assistant Director of Recruiting. Before his present assignment, the lieutenant colonel served as the Northeast Group commander for Washington Wing. Lieutenant Colonel Shepherd is a Civil Air Patrol Observer and Counter-Drug Observer. He has flown missions in Washington, Oregon, Texas, Kansas, New Mexico and Alaska.

EDUCATION:

Air Traffic Control Operations Course

Keesler AFB MS

Jan 1980

Mission Coordinator Course

MMAC Oklahoma City OK

Dec 1982

FAA Non-Radar Air Traffic Control Course

MMAC Oklahoma City OK

Apr 1985

Squadron Leadership School

McChord AFB WA

Mar 1998

Search and Rescue Management Course

Olympia WA

Aug 1998

Corporate Learning Course

Walla Walla WA

Dec 1998

Region Staff College

Kirtland AFB NM

Jul 2000

Drug Demand Reduction Administrator Training Course

Atlanta GA

Apr 2001

National Staff College

Maxwell AFB AL

Sep 2003

Unit Commanders Course

Walla Walla WA

Jun 2015


AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award

Aug 1983

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

Sep 2016

Air Force Good Conduct Medal

Aug 1982

Humanitarian Service Medal (USAF)

Sep 1979

Air Force Overseas Service Ribbon (Short Tour)

Mar 1981

Air Force Longevity Ribbon

Aug 1983

Air Force NCO Academy Graduate Ribbon

Aug 1983

Air Force Marksmanship Ribbon

Aug 1979

Air Force Training Ribbon

Sep 1979

CAP Meritorious Service Award 

Apr 2002

Bronze Clasp

Jun 2012

CAP Commander’s Commendation

Apr 2002

Bronze Star

Apr 2002

Bronze Clasp

Apr 2014

Bronze Clasp

Nov 2014

CAP Unit Citation Award (CAWG-permanent)

Apr 1994

Gill Robb Wilson Award

Jul 2006

Paul E Garber Award

Aug 2000

Grover Loening Aerospace Award

Nov 1998

Leadership Award

Apr 1982

Silver Star

Mar 1998

Silver Star

Mar 1999

Silver Star

Mar 2001

Silver Star

Mar 2001

Silver Star

Feb 2002

A. Scott Crossfield Award

Feb 2002

Brigadier General Charles E “Chuck” Yeager Award

Apr 1998

Command Service Ribbon

Jun 1998

Bronze Star

May 2014

Red Service Ribbon

Oct 1979

35-Years Clasp

Oct 2012

Search “Find” Ribbon Aircrew with Propeller Device

Oct 2001

Bronze Clasp

 

Mar 2005

Bronze Clasp

Sep 2005


ACHIEVEMENTS:

Pararescue Orientation Course

Kirtland AFB NM

Aug 1979

Air Force Air Traffic Controller

Specialty Certification

Jan 1981

Foundations

PD Level One

Jan 1982

Communications 

PD Technician Level

Apr 1982

Emergency Services

PD Technician Level

Apr 1982

Public Affairs

PD Senior Level

Dec 1982

Cadet Programs

PD Master Level

Mar 1998

Technical Training

PD Level Two

Jun 1998

Management

PD Level Three

Nov 1998

Administration

PD Master Level

Mar 1999

Region Staff College Outstanding Student

Kirtland AFB NM

Jul 2000

Command and Staff

PD Level Four

Aug 2000

Observer

Aeronautical Rating

Dec 2000

Senior Member of the Year

South Sound CS WA19

Dec 2000

Aerospace Education 

PD Master Level

Feb 2001

Personnel

PD Master Level

Mar 2001

Professional Development

PD Master Level

Mar 2001

Aerospace Education Excellence Award

Flint Hills CS KS66

Jun 2003

Executive

PD Level Five

Jul 2006

Command

PD Senior Level

Apr 2013

Cadet Protection Course

Advanced

Apr 2015

Training Leaders of Cadets Course

PD Basic 

Jul 2016


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

        Senior Member             

 

16 Aug 1979

        Warrant Officer             

 

01 May 1981

        First Lieutenant             

 

21 Sep 1981

        Captain                        

 

04 Jun 1984

        Major                            

 

20 May 1999

        Lieutenant Colonel        

 

29 Sep 2003


(Current as of January 2017)