Lieutenant Colonel Timothy P. Kelley

Cadet Programs Development Officer

Lieutenant Colonel Tim Kelley is the Cadet Programs Development Officer for Washington Wing, Civil Air Patrol. In this position, he assists the Wing Director

of Cadet Programs in implementing the Cadet Program for the wing by overseeing activities that involve cadets, communicating with squadron cadet programs officers and Deputy Commanders for Cadets, conducting training for adult leaders, and providing mentorship. He also works on evaluating the success of the cadet

program mission and solving concerns within the wing relating to the Cadet Program.

Before joining the Washington Wing Staff, He has held numerous assignments at nearly every level of CAP. Starting as a Cadet in the Michigan Wing he went to serve as Commander of the Langley Composite Squadron in Virginia Wing, as the Commander of Colorado Wing’s Group 3, on the Rocky Mountain Region Staff as the Cadet Programs Development Officer and most recently as the Commander of Washington Wing’s Bellingham Composite Squadron. He has also held numerous staff roles in the areas of Cadet Programs, Personnel, Public Affairs, Recruiting and Retention, and Professional Development. Additionally, He has held Emergency Services Qualifications in the areas of Mission Staff Assistant, Mission Radio Operator and Finance/Admin Section Chief.

Lt Col Kelley served on Active Duty in the United States Air Force, retiring after 25 years of service as a Law Enforcement Specialist (Military Working Dog Hander) and Personnel Specialist in the rank of Senior Master Sergeant. His duty stations included Ramstien AB, Germany, Langley AFB, VA, Aviano AB, Italy, Mountain Home AFB, ID, Griffiss AFB, NY, McChord AFB, WA, Schriever AFB, CO and Wright- Patterson AFB, OH. He also deployed supporting contingency operations in Egypt (Operation BRIGHT STAR), Saudi Arabia and Kuwait (Operations DESERT SHIELD, SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM), Zagreb, Croatia (Operation JOINT FORGE) and Guantanamo Bay, Cuba (Operation ENDURING FREEDOM).

Lt Col Kelley has settled near Bellingham Washington with his spouse Rachel, a registered nurse and daughter Sarah when she is not attending the University of Washington in Seattle.



FORMAL EDUCATION 
2011 Masters of Human Resources Management (with distinction) Keller Graduate School of Management 
2009 Bachelor of Science, Technical Management (Magna Cum Laude) DeVry University 
1997 Associate of Applied Science, Personnel Administration, Community College of the Air Force 
1996 Associate of Applied Science, Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force 

MAJOR ASSIGNMENTS
1. Apr 1980 – Aug 1984 Cadet, Enterprise Composite Squadron, Michigan Wing
2. Oct 1989 – Jan 1991 Commander, Langley Composite Squadron Virginia Wing
3. Mar 2004 – Sep 2004 Rocky Mountain Region Cadet Programs Development Officer

4. 2004 and 2005 Deputy Director, Rocky Mountain Region Cadet Leadership School
5. Oct 2004 – Jun 2007 Commander, Group 3, Colorado Wing
6. Jun 2008 - Jan 2010 Deputy Commander, Wright-Patterson Cadet Squadron, Ohio Wing
7. Nov 2013 -Apr 2018 Commander, Bellingham Composite Squadron, Washington Wing
8. Jan 2021 – Present Cadet Programs Development Officer, Washington Wing

MAJOR DECORATIONS AND AWARDS (Civil Air Patrol and USAF)
Meritorious Service Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with 3 Oak Leaf Clusters
Meritorious Service Award with 2 bronze clasps
Commander’s Commendation Award with 3 bronze claps
Achievement Award with 2 bronze clasps
Gill Rob Wilson Award #2327
Amelia Earhart Award #2215
General Billy Mitchell Award # 4468

OTHER SIGNIFICANT ACHIEVEMENTS
2019 Bellingham Composite Squadron, Senior Member of the Year.
2018 Pacific Region, John V. “Jack” Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year.
2018 Washington Wing Cadet Programs Officer of the Year.
2016 and 2017 Washington Wing Civil Air Patrol, Unit Commander of the Year.
2008 Ohio Wing, Group 7, Civil Air Patrol Officer of Year.
2008 Wright-Patterson Cadet Squadron, Civil Air Patrol Officer of the Year.
2007 Base Level Personnel Superintendent of the Year, Air Force Space Command.
2006 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year, 50th Mission Support Squadron, Schriever AFB, CO.
2006 Personnel Manager of the Year, Schriever AFB, CO
2004 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year, 50th Mission Support Squadron, Schriever AFB, CO.
1998 Personnel Manager of the Year, McChord AFB, WA.
1998 Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year, 62nd Mission Support Squadron, McChord AFB, WA.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Cadet April 8, 1980
Senior Member July 20, 1984
Technical Flight Officer August 31, 1984
Senior Flight Officer August 31, 1985
First Lieutenant February 26. 1987
Captain February 27, 1989
Major September 3, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel July 2, 2004.

(Current as of May 2021)