Cadet Lieutenant Colonel Marco A. Desimone

Assistant Orientation Flight Coordinator



C/Lt Col Marco Desimone is an Assistant Orientation Flight Coordinator. In this position, C/Lt Col assists with coordinating between pilots and squadrons to help provide orientation flights especially for units without any pilots or a plane. 

Prior to this position, C/Lt Col Desimone served as the Pacific Region Representative where he represented over 700 cadets from 27 squadrons within Washington Wing. One of his major responsibility was bringing recommendations from the Group Cadet advisory Councils and the Wing Cadet Advisory Council up to the Pacific Region Cadet Advisory Council. He assisted in reviewing recommendations passed up from the Group Cadet Advisory Councils, aided the Region Commander in implementing the cadet programs, and  creates new recommendations to be passed up to the National Cadet Advisory Council.


EDUCATION
2014 Basic Encampment, Winter Eagle IV, ORWG
2019 Student, Region Cadet Leadership School, COWG

ASSIGNMENTS
May 2016 – Oct 2016 Cadet Flight Commander, Overlake Composite Squadron, WAWG
Dec 2016  Dec 2016     Cadet Flight Commander, Winter Raptor I Encampment, ORWG
Oct 2016 – May 2017  Cadet Deputy Commander, Overlake Composite Squadron, WAWG 
Dec 2017  Jan 2018      Cadet Squadron Commander, Winter Raptor II Encampment, ORWG
Jun 2018  Jul 2018        Cadet Squadron Commander, Cascade Falcon XXIII Encampment, WAWG
Oct 2018 – Sep 2019  Representative, Pacific Region Cadet Advisory Council 
Dec 2019  Jan 2020      Cadet Commander, Winter Raptor IV Encampment, ORWG
May 2018 – Jan 2020  Cadet Communications Officer, Overlake Composite Squadron, WAWG
Dec 2019 – Present  Assistant Orientation Flight Coordinator, Washington Wing

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Commander’s Commendation
Achievement Award With Bronze Clasp
Ira Eaker Award 
Encampment Ribbon with Silver Clasp and 2 Bronze Clasps

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Cadet Staff Sergeant June 2, 2015
Cadet Second Lieutenant June 28, 2016
Cadet Captain June 6, 2017
Cadet Lieutenant Colonel June 23, 2019
(Current as of February 2020)

Comments